VW Action

Buy tickets now

VW ACTION 2021 RESULTS

EVERY DAY VEHICLE CONCOURS (SATURDAY)
TOP 10 WATERCOOLED

Radek Cifrinec, Leicester (Black 1998 Golf VR6 Turbo)
James Lewsley, Derby (Green 1994 Corrado VR6)
Daniel Cobbold, Tipton (Red 1999 SEAT Arosa)
Adam Marshall, Bedford (Blue 2010 Audi TT RS)
Victoria Eaton, Castle Donington (Violet Grey 1994 Corrado VR6)
Paul Chilcot, Enfield (White 1989 Caddy Mk1)
Lance Orr, Essex (Black 1983 Golf GTI Mk1)
Tom Eggington, Market Drayton (Red 1996 Corrado)
Tony Nelson (Ocean Pearl 2013 Audi TT)
Rob McLaurin, Manchester (Silver 1983 Golf)

TOP 10 AIRCOOLED
Dougy King, Romney Marsh (Blue 1957 Splitscreen Camper)
Mark Sims, St Albans (Blue 1972 Westy Continental)
Bradley Shephard, Thetford (Green 1969 Fastback)
Justin Williams, Colchester (Black/Cream 1965 Bug)
Darren Cooper, Preston (Pearl White 1967 Splittie)
Ben Lawrence, Northern Ireland (Green 1973 Bug)
Louise Smedley, Derby (Red/White 1974 Splittie)
Alex Boughen, Kings Lynn (Yellow 1975 Bug)
Richard Beck, Reading (Brown 1953 Bug)
Mark Thurston, Queensbury (Grey 1960 Microbus)

CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE (SUNDAY)
Sponsored by AUTOGLYM
STOCK/UNMODIFIED

TOP 5 WATERCOOLED - STOCK
Keith Fowkes, Higham Ferrers (Black 1982 Golf GTI)
Kevin Harman, Northampton (Gree 1997 Golf)
Jane Kennewell, Stanion (Black 1982 Golf GTI)
Ray Partner, Bracknell (Red 1989 Golf GTI 16V)

BEST OF SHOW - WATERCOOLED STOCK
Richard Hodnett, Wolverhampton (Blue 1990 Golf Driver)

TOP 5 AIRCOOLED - STOCK
Darren Cooper, Preston (Pearl White 1967 Splittie)
Graham Edgecombe, Northampton (Beige 1956 Bug)
Mark Finch, Shrewsbury (Blue/Ivory 1972 Devon)
Jim Fuller, Newmarket (Blue 1999 Mexi Bug)

BEST OF SHOW - AIRCOOLED STOCK
Phil Jarvis, Wolverhampton (Grey 1952 Bug)

CUSTOM & CAL CONCOURS (SUNDAY)
Sponsored by AUTOGLYM
CUSTOM/MODIFIED

TOP 10 WATERCOOLED CUSTOM
Daniel Cobbold, Tipton (Red 1999 SEAT Arosa)
Anna Flora, Hayes (Purpley Pink 1998 Polo 6N)
Matt Loveridge, March (Blue 1976 Golf)
Toby Green, Farnborough (Red 1985 Passat)
Lee Smith, Burntwood (Grey 2014 T5)
Scott Russell, Coven (Red 1983 Golf)
Richard Lines, Rugby (White 2012 SEAT Leon)
Darren Bates, Kettering (Blue 1989 Golf)
Liam Nisbet, Ayrshire (Blue 2012 SEAT Leon)

BEST OF SHOW - WATERCOOLED CUSTOM
Dean Bates, Derby (Pearl Red 1991 Golf VR6)

TOP 10 AIRCOOLED CUSTOM
Mark Pateman, Stanwick (Green 1954 Bug)
Dominic Hill, Loughborough (Red 1965 Bug)
Pat Neenan, Calverton (Beige 1966 Bug)
Alex Boughen, Kings Lynn (Yellow 1975 Bug)
Dan Cooper, Market Harborough (Blue 1979 Panel Van)
Jas Saul, Colnbrook (Orange 1969 Bay & MK1 Golf Trailer)
David Scotland, Linton (Grey 1965 Deluxe Bug)
Joe Pearson (Beige 1969 Squareback)
Luke Vanhegan, Nottingham (Grey/White 1974 Karmann Ghia)

BEST OF SHOW - AIRCOOLED CUSTOM
Tony Nixey, Princes Risborough (Candy Red 1967 Bug)

EUROPE'S MOST BEAUTIFUL VW
(Moby5153 Memorial Trophy)
Mark Pindar, Northampton (Red 1996 Convertible Bug)

COOLEST VOLKSROD - Cliff Sealey, Gloucester (Blue 1971 Volksrod Bug)
BADDEST BUG - Joel Johnson, Shirley (Green 1956 Bug)
BADDEST BUGGY - Spencer Lack, Raunds (Green 1972 Buggy)
BADDEST BUS - John Power, Cardiff (Beige/Airbrushed Rust 2000 T5)
RADDEST RESTOCAL - Thomas Marriage, Oxford (Blue/White 1969 Bug)
BEST NOSTALGIA CAR (Rob Miller Trophy) - Paul ‘Frosty’ Frost, Tiptree (Pink/Blue 1966 Shorty Split)
TOP GHIA - Elliot Booth-Adams, Kent (Black 1967 Ghia)
BEST PAINT - Neil Rogers, Tewkesbury (Silver/Airbrushed 2004 T5)
BEST INTERIOR - Colin Campbell, Milton Keynes (Rootbeer 2005 Caddy)
BEST ENGINEERING - Barry Gentry, London (Gold 1985 Golf GL)

BEST CLUB DISPLAY - Scirocco Register

KIDS SHOW & SHINE
HIGHLY COMMENDED - Ava Hennessy, Tiptree (Purple Mini Manx Buggy)
RUNNER-UP - Laila Crown, Kings Lynn (Black/Grey Mini Splittie)
WINNER - Aurora Newell, Henlow (Violet Mini Buggy)

BIKE SHOW & SHINE
UNDER 16s - Macauly Kwiatnowski, Stoke-on- Trent (Red Schwinn Stingray)

RADIO CONTROLLED DRAG RACING
RUNNER-UP - Dan John
WINNER - Leo Goncalves

2021 VW ACTION 'HALL OF FAME' (OSCARS) INDUCTEES
Stu Betty
Paul Medhurst

2021 SPEED CLUB INDUCTEES

11 SECOND CLUB
Graham Fairhead 11.38

12 SECOND CLUB
Alex Knott 12.09

2021 ACTION OLYMPICS

OBSTACLE COURSE - Dubshires
FOOTBALL DARTBOARD - VWOCGB
BUG PUSH - Dubshires
TUG OF WAR - All Mods North
OVERALL OLYMPIC CHAMPIONS - Dubshires


r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r

r